HomeCricketZim Afro T10 League 2023: Teams, Squads, Date, Time, Venue, Schedule, &...

Zim Afro T10 League 2023: Teams, Squads, Date, Time, Venue, Schedule, & Where to Watch

Zimbabwe Cricket in association with T Ten Global Sports, is all set to host the inaugural season of the Zim Afro T10 League 2023 tournament. Scheduled to take place from 20th July to 29th July 2023, this exciting tournament will showcase the thrilling 10-overs-a-side format of cricket. With matches lasting approximately 90 minutes, fans can expect fast-paced and action-packed cricket on display.

The inaugural season of the Zim Afro T10 league will feature six teams. Following the tremendous success of T10 cricket in Abu Dhabi, T Ten Global Sports has decided to expand the format to other countries worldwide. Zimbabwe is privileged to be the first host of the Zim Afro T10 League.

Zim Afro T10 League Teams

Team Name Country Captain Head Coach
Bulawayo Braves Zimbabwe TBA Dougie Brown
Cape Town Samp Army South Africa TBA Lance Klusener
Durban Qalandars South Africa TBA Aaqib Javed
Harare Hurricanes Zimbabwe TBA JP Duminy
Johannesburg Buffaloes South Africa TBA Herschelle Gibbs

Zim Afro T10 League 2023: Teams, Squads, Date, Time, Venue, Schedule, & Where to Watch

Zim Afro T10 League 2023 Full Team Squads

Bulawayo Braves Squad

Sikandar Raza, Taskin Ahmed, Ashton Turner, Tymal Mills, Thisara Perera, Ben McDermott, Beau Webster, Patrick Dooley, Kobe Herft, Ryan Burl, Timycen Maruma, Joylord Gumbie, Innocent Kaia, Faraz Akram, Mujeeb Ur Rahman.

Cape Town Samp Army Squad

Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Sean Williams, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Maheesh Theekshana, Sheldon Cottrell, Karim Janat, Chamika Karunaratne, Peter Hatzoglou, Matthew Breetzke, Richard Ngarava, Cephas Zhuwao, Hamilton Masakadza, Tadiwanashe Marumani, Tinashe Kamunhukamwe, Parthiv Patel, Mohamed Irfan, Stuart Binny.

Durban Qalandars Squad

Asif Ali, Mohammed Amir, George Linde, Hazratullah Zazai, Tim Seifert, Sisanda Magala, Hilton Cartwright, Mirza Thahir Baig, Tayab Abbas, Craig Ervine, Tendai Chatara, Brad Evans, Clive Madande, Nick Welch, Andre Fletcher.

Harare Hurricanes Squad

Eoin Morgan, Mohamed Nabi, Evin Lewis, Robin Uthappa, Donovon Ferreira, Shahnawaz Dahani, Duan Jansen, Samit Patel, Kevin Kothegoda, Christopher Mpofu, Regis Chakabva, Luke Jongwe, Brandon Mavuta, Tashinga Musekiwa, Irfan Pathan, Khalid Shah, S Sreesanth.

Johannesburg Buffaloes Squad

Mushfiqur Rahim, Odean Smith, Tom Banton, Yusuf Pathan, Will Smeed, Noor Ahmad, Ravi Bopara, Usman Shinwari, Junior Dala, Blessing Muzarabani, Wellington Masakadza, Wessly Madhevere, Victor Nyauchi, Milton Shumba, Mohamed Hafeez, Rahul Chopra.

Indian players who will participate in Zim Afro T10 League

  • Stuart Binny (Cape Town Samp Army)
  • Parthiv Patel (Cape Town Samp Army)
  • Robin Uthappa (Harare Hurricanes)
  • Irfan Pathan (Harare Hurricanes)
  • S Sreesanth (Harare Hurricanes)
  • Yusuf Pathan (Johannesburg Buffaloes)

Zim Afro T10 League Venues

Harare will host all the matches in the inaugural edition of the Zim Afro T10 League tournament.

Zim Afro T10 League 2023 Schedule

Date Match Details Time (IST) Venue
July 20, 2023 Harare Hurricanes vs Bulawayo Braves, 1st Match 10:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 21, 2023 Cape Town Samp Army vs Durban Qalandars, 2nd Match 6:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 21, 2023 Joburg Buffaloes vs Bulawayo Braves, 3rd Match 8:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 21, 2023 Harare Hurricanes vs Cape Town Samp Army, 4th Match 10:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 22, 2023 Durban Qalandars vs Joburg Buffaloes, 5th Match 6:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 22, 2023 Cape Town Samp Army vs Bulawayo Braves, 6th Match 8:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 22, 2023 Joburg Buffaloes vs Harare Hurricanes, 7th Match 10:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 23, 2023 Durban Qalandars vs Bulawayo Braves, 8th Match 6:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 23, 2023 Joburg Buffaloes vs Cape Town Samp Army, 9th Match 8:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 23, 2023 Harare Hurricanes vs Durban Qalandars, 10th Match 10:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 24, 2023 Bulawayo Braves vs Cape Town Samp Army, 11th Match 8:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 24, 2023 Joburg Buffaloes vs Durban Qalandars, 12th Match 10:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 25, 2023 Cape Town Samp Army vs Harare Hurricanes, 13th Match 6:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 25, 2023 Bulawayo Braves vs Durban Qalandars, 14th Match 8:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 25, 2023 Harare Hurricanes vs Joburg Buffaloes, 15th Match 10:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 26, 2023 Bulawayo Braves vs Harare Hurricanes, 16th Match 6:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 26, 2023 Durban Qalandars vs Cape Town Samp Army, 17th Match 8:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 26, 2023 Bulawayo Braves vs Joburg Buffaloes, 18th Match 10:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 27, 2023 Durban Qalandars vs Harare Hurricanes, 19th Match 8:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 27, 2023 Cape Town Samp Army vs Joburg Buffaloes, 20th Match 10:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 28, 2023 TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 1 6:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 28, 2023 TBC vs TBC, Eliminator 8:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 28, 2023 TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 2 10:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare
July 29, 2023 TBC vs TBC, Final 8:30 PM Harare Sports Club, Harare

Zim Afro T10 League 2023 Live Telecast And Streaming Details

The Zim Afro T10 League 2023 matches will be telecasted live in India on the Sports 18 channel. Additionally, the matches will be available on JioCinema for those who prefer online streaming.

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular